Faculty

Faculty

Link to profile for Mary Kathryn Barbier

Mary Kathryn Barbier

Professor

  • Co-editor, War in History
  • Areas of Study
  • Military History

  • American History

  • Europe 1870-Present

  • Latin America

  • Nodes of Excellence
  • War, Power, International Affairs

View Profile for Mary Kathryn Barbier
Link to profile for Stephen Brain

Stephen Brain

Associate Professor

  • Co-Editor of Environmental History, the journal of the American Society for Environmental History and the Forest History Society
  • Areas of Study
  • Soviet/Russian History

  • Environmental History

  • Forest History

  • Nodes of Excellence
  • History of Science and Technology

  • Agricultural, Rural and Environmental History

  • War, Power, International Affairs

View Profile for Stephen Brain
Link to profile for Ann Daly

Ann Daly

Assistant Professor

  • Areas of Study
  • U.S. History, 1820-1860

  • Capitalism

  • Slavery

  • Money

  • Nodes of Excellence
  • History of Science and Technology

  • Agricultural, Rural and Environmental History

  • Identity: Gender, Race and Region

View Profile for Ann Daly
Link to profile for Richard Damms

Richard Damms

Associate Professor

  • Division Head of Arts & Sciences, Meridian
  • Areas of Study
  • 20th Century U.S.

  • Diplomacy

  • Latin America

  • Nodes of Excellence
  • War, Power, International Affairs

View Profile for Richard Damms
Link to profile for Susanna De Stradis

Susanna De Stradis

Assistant Professor

  • Areas of Study
  • American and Global Catholicism

  • American Religious History

  • 20th Century US History

  • Nodes of Excellence
  • War, Power, International Affairs

View Profile for Susanna De Stradis
Link to profile for Christian Flow

Christian Flow

Assistant Professor

  • Areas of Study
  • European History

  • Early Modern History

  • History of Science

  • Nodes of Excellence
  • History of Science and Technology

View Profile for Christian Flow
Link to profile for James C. Giesen

James C. Giesen

Associate Professor

  • Grisham Master Teacher
  • Areas of Study
  • Agricultural, Rural, Environmental History

  • African American History

  • U.S. South

  • Nodes of Excellence
  • Agricultural, Rural and Environmental History

View Profile for James C. Giesen
Link to profile for Mark D. Hersey

Mark D. Hersey

Associate Professor

  • Co-Editor, Environmental History
  • Beverly B. and Gordon W. Gulmon Scholar in the Humanities
  • Areas of Study
  • U.S. South

  • Environmental and Agricultural History

  • Rural America

  • African American History

  • Nodes of Excellence
  • History of Science and Technology

  • Agricultural, Rural and Environmental History

View Profile for Mark D. Hersey
Link to profile for Alexandra Hui

Alexandra Hui

Associate Professor

  • Co-Editor, Isis, the journal of the History of Science Society
  • Areas of Study
  • German History

  • History of Modern Science

  • European Intellectual and Cultural History

  • Sound Studies

  • Nodes of Excellence
  • History of Science and Technology

  • Agricultural, Rural and Environmental History

View Profile for Alexandra Hui
Link to profile for Andrew F. Lang

Andrew F. Lang

Associate Professor

  • Graduate Co-ordinator
  • Areas of Study
  • American Civil War Era

  • Nineteenth-Century United States(34)

  • U.S. South

  • American War and Society

  • Nodes of Excellence
  • War, Power, International Affairs

View Profile for Andrew F. Lang
Link to profile for Matthew Lavine

Matthew Lavine

Associate Professor

  • Undergraduate Coordinator
  • Co-Editor of Isis, the Journal of the History of Science Society
  • Areas of Study
  • Science and Popular Culture

  • Technology

  • American West

  • Nodes of Excellence
  • History of Science and Technology

View Profile for Matthew Lavine
Link to profile for Alan I Marcus

Alan I Marcus

Professor

  • William L. Giles Distinguished Professor
  • Department Head
  • Areas of Study
  • History of Technology, Science and Medicine

  • Intellectual History

  • Agricultural History

  • Nodes of Excellence
  • History of Science and Technology

  • Agricultural, Rural and Environmental History

View Profile for Alan I Marcus
Link to profile for Anne Marshall

Anne Marshall

Associate Professor

  • Executive Director, Ulysses S. Grant Association
  • Executive Director, Ulysses S. Grant Presidential Library
  • Areas of Study
  • U.S. South

  • Women's History

  • 19th and 20th Century U.S.

  • Nodes of Excellence
  • War, Power, International Affairs

  • Identity: Gender, Race and Region

View Profile for Anne Marshall
Link to profile for Peter C. Messer

Peter C. Messer

Associate Professor

  • Areas of Study
  • Early American History

  • Early Modern European History

  • Nodes of Excellence
  • Agricultural, Rural and Environmental History

  • War, Power, International Affairs

View Profile for Peter C. Messer
Link to profile for Julia Osman

Julia Osman

Associate Professor

  • Director, Institute for the Humanities
  • Areas of Study
  • France

  • Military History

  • Atlantic World

  • Nodes of Excellence
  • War, Power, International Affairs

View Profile for Julia Osman
Link to profile for Judith A. Ridner

Judith A. Ridner

Professor

  • Co-Editor, Early American Studies
  • Areas of Study
  • Early and Frontier America

  • Immigration and Ethnicity

  • Oral History

  • Public History

  • Nodes of Excellence
  • Agricultural, Rural and Environmental History

  • Identity: Gender, Race and Region

View Profile for Judith A. Ridner
Link to profile for Morgan J. Robinson

Morgan J. Robinson

Assistant Professor

  • Graduate Recruiting Coordinator
  • Areas of Study
  • Africa

  • History of Science

  • Nodes of Excellence
  • History of Science and Technology

  • War, Power, International Affairs

View Profile for Morgan J. Robinson
Link to profile for Leigh Soares

Leigh Soares

Assistant Professor

  • Areas of Study
  • African American History

  • U.S. South

  • 19th and 20th Century U.S.

  • History of Education

  • Nodes of Excellence
  • Agricultural, Rural and Environmental History

  • Identity: Gender, Race and Region

View Profile for Leigh Soares
Link to profile for Courtney Thompson

Courtney Thompson

Associate Professor

  • Beverly B. and Gordon W. Gulmon Dean's Eminent Scholar in the Humanities
  • Chair, Medical Humanities Minor Committee
  • Phi Alpha Theta Advisor
  • Areas of Study
  • History of U.S. Women

  • History of Science

  • History of Medicine

  • Nodes of Excellence
  • History of Science and Technology

  • Identity: Gender, Race and Region

View Profile for Courtney Thompson
Link to profile for Joseph Thompson

Joseph Thompson

Assistant Professor

  • Areas of Study
  • U.S. South

  • 20th Century U.S.

  • Nodes of Excellence
  • Agricultural, Rural and Environmental History

  • War, Power, International Affairs

  • Identity: Gender, Race and Region

View Profile for Joseph Thompson
Link to profile for Susannah J. Ural

Susannah J. Ural

Frank and Virginia Williams Chair for Abraham Lincoln and Civil War Studies

Professor

  • Director, The Civil War & Reconstruction Governors Of Mississippi Project
  • Beginning August, 2023
  • Areas of Study
  • American Civil War Era

  • Nineteenth-Century United States(34)

  • U. S. South

  • American War and Society

  • Nodes of Excellence
  • War, Power, International Affairs

View Profile for Susannah J. Ural
Link to profile for Shu-Hui Wu

Shu-Hui Wu

Professor

  • Areas of Study
  • 18th Century Qing Political and Military History

  • 19th and 20th Century Chinese and Taiwanese Intellectual History

  • Japanese Colonialism in Taiwan, History of Ancient China

  • Nodes of Excellence
  • War, Power, International Affairs

View Profile for Shu-Hui Wu